Privacy Statement

SIEBA Website Privacy Statement

Schools International Education Business Association of New Zealand Incorporated (“SIEBA”) has a firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy Policy discloses our information gathering and usage practices and the way in which this website operates.

 

DEFINITIONS

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • “SIEBA”, “us”, “our” and “we” refer to Schools International Education Business Association of New Zealand Incorporated;
  • “you” and “your” refer to the user of the Website;
  • “Website” means SIEBA’s website, located for the time being at http://www.sieba.nz/

 

INFORMATION

The Privacy Act 1993 applies to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information that you provide to us when accessing this Website.

SIEBA collects information about your school and personal information about staff involved in providing international education, including information that may specifically identify an individual or may allow an individual to be identified when linked with other information.  The type of information we collect includes:

  • Names.
  • Positions.
  • Contact information including, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses.
  • Hours of work.
  • International student enrolment data.
  • Information in relation to the school including details in respect of staff.
  • School international business information including financial information.
  • Geographical area.
  • Information about your use of the Website.

 

PURPOSE

Any information that you provide to us when accessing this Website is collected and stored by us. SIEBA will only collect school and personal information which is necessary for our business functions and activities, or to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

SIEBA collects information on your school and information on staff in order to build a business profile to enable SIEBA to provide international education business services that are tailored to your school. Through your business profile, personal and school contact information may be shared with other SIEBA members to help them connect, to promote collaboration and to build commercial capability across the school sector.

Individual school and personal information collected will only be used for the purposes of developing benefits and services and for connecting members and will not be provided to any party outside of SIEBA membership.

Information collected will also be aggregated for the purpose of gaining better understanding of the school sector as a whole and providing advocacy on behalf of members. Aggregated information may also be shared with other peak bodies and relevant government agencies for the purposes of advocacy and advancement of the school sector.

 

DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, share or lease any individual school or personal information to third parties in any way other than what is disclosed in this Policy.  We will release your information to third parties only when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights of SIEBA, our users, employees or others.

In the event that we engage or partner with third party vendors, consultants or other service providers in connection with the operation of the Website and our services (“Service Providers”), we may share personal information with such Service Providers who need access to such information to carry out their work for us. In addition, we may offer various features through a third party Service Provider. When you use these services, you would be providing personal information directly to the provider of these services, and the provision of such information would be subject to that Service Providers own privacy policy.

 

SECURITY

SIEBA endeavours to secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure by putting into place measures to safeguard the information we collect.  This includes by storing it in encrypted files and only allowing staff and other SIEBA members to view your profile.  Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and that we cannot guarantee that the Website or SIEBA services will be free of any defects or flaws that affect your use of it or the security of your information.

 

ACCURACY

You have the right to ask for a copy of any information we hold, and to ask for it to be released or corrected if you think it is incorrect.

If you wish us to release any information we hold about you, we will do so subject to Part 4 of the Privacy Act 1993 – “Good reasons for refusing access to personal information”.

If you notify us that information is incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information and to ensure that all information held by us about you is accurate, up to date, complete, and not misleading.

If you make a request for the release of or correction of information held by us about you, we may require payment by you for our reasonable costs in complying with your request this is to the extent permitted by section 35 of the Privacy Act 1993.

 

VARIATIONS

From time to time, we may make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of the Website. We will always endeavour to update this statement regularly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at SIEBA. Your use of the Website following the posting of such changes or revised statement shall constitute your acceptance of any such changes.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.